Al Ghurair Iron & Steel LLC v. United States, No. 20-00142 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Shandong Huarong Gen. Grp. Corp. v. United States, 60 F. App'x 797 (Fed. Cir. 2003). LEGAL FRAMEWORK Circumvention inquiries are governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1677j. When the process of assembly or completion of merchandise occurs in a third country other than the PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00142 Page 11 country named in the AD or CVD order, the relevant provision is 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b). To find that imported merchandise completed in a third country falls within the scope of the AD/CVD order, Commerce must show that the merchandise meets all the criteria under section 1677j(b)(1). Germane to this case are sections 1677j(b)(1)(C) (“the process of assembly or completion in the foreign country referred to in subparagraph (B) is minor or insignificant”) and 1677j(b)(1)(D) (“the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion of the total value of the merchandise exported to the United States”). To include imported merchandise completed or assembled in a third country other than the country named in the AD/CVD order, Commerce must determine that the process of assembly or completion in the foreign country is “minor or insignificant.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(C).