Al Ghurair Iron & Steel LLC v. United States, No. 20-00142 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Plaintiff argues that, in contrast, here, Commerce declared that NME prices in general are unreliable because they came from China. Pl.’s Reply Br. at 15. PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00142 Page 40 Plaintiff’s argument is based on highlighting a distinction without a difference and is, therefore, unpersuasive. Commerce’s decision to use surrogate values in an NME proceeding was reasonable, within its discretion and aligned with precedent. In addition, Commerce’s interpretation of the “value” determination was reasonable. Section 1677j(b)(1)(D) instructs that one basis for Commerce to find that an order was being circumvented is that “the value of the merchandise produced in the foreign country to which the antidumping duty order applies is a significant portion of the value of the merchandise that was exported to the United States . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(b)(1)(D) (emphasis supplied). Section 1677j(b)(1)(D) does not define how Commerce is to determine “value.” Id.; see also Def.