Pokarna Engineered Stone Ltd. v. United States, No. 20-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The statute does not address if or how Commerce should consider the opinions of parties that Commerce finds are not “producers” of the relevant domestic like product. MSI’s reliance on § 1673a(c)(4)(B) is therefore misplaced. MSI also argues that Commerce was required to poll the industry prior to initiating the investigation as mandated by the “applicable statutory and regulatory requirements.” MSI Br. at 4. MSI’s argument appears to be that Commerce violated 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(D) when it initiated the underlying investigation without polling the industry. Consol. Court No. 20-00127 Page 10 Section 1673a(c)(4)(D) directs Commerce to poll or sample the industry 4 “if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(D). Where Commerce determines that a petition has met the industry support threshold, no such polling is required. See id. Because Commerce found the requisite industry support within the petition, it was not required to poll the industry to confirm support.