Ancientree Cabinet Co. v. United States, No. 20-00114 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Reg. 12,587 (Dep’t Commerce Apr. 2, 2019). Commerce selected Ancientree as a mandatory respondent to the investigation. 2 See Dep’t, Respondent Selection Mem. (June 4, 2019), P.R. 838. Commerce then issued an AD questionnaire to Ancientree, which requested that Ancientree report the FOPs consumed to 2 In AD investigations, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides: If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.