Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States, No. 19-00099 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d). Where the party that requested the review timely withdraws that request, Commerce will rescind the review: The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review. The Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so. Consol. Court No. 19-00099 Page 22 Id. § 351.213(d)(1). Additionally, Commerce may rescind a review where it self-initiated the proceedings, or where the Department concludes “that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.” Id. § 351.213(d)(2), (3). Collapsing means treating affiliated producers as one entity, and assigning the collapsed entity a single rate. See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,345 (Dep’t Commerce May 19, 1997) (Preamble).