Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States, No. 19-00099 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Consol. Court No. 19-00099 Page 33 producer or exporter, we find that it would not be appropriate to collapse this company with Hyundai, regardless of the remaining collapsing criteria. Final IDM at 27 (emphasis added). Put another way, Commerce determined that because Company A, though affiliated with Hyundai, was neither a producer nor an exporter and had no “facilities to produce or sell the subject merchandise,” the criteria in 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1) could not be met. That is, it was not an “affiliated producer[]” that had “production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling . . . in order to restructure manufacturing priorities,” nor did Commerce “conclude[] that there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1). The Department found that collapsing was, thus, unwarranted.