Zhejiang Mach. Imp. & Exp. Corp. v. United States, No. 19-00039 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See Def.’s Suppl. Answers at 2. A. The Regulatory Definitions of New Factual Information Fail to Cover Submission of the Revised Translation. Commerce’s own regulations govern submission of factual information during its administrative reviews, including in a determination of whether a respondent has established independence from its government in an NME economy. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301. The type of factual information to be submitted determines the “time limit for submission to Commerce.” Goodluck, 393 F. Supp. 3d at 1357. Miscellaneous new factual information, for example, must be submitted “30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination in an investigation, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5).