Zhejiang Mach. Imp. & Exp. Corp. v. United States, No. 19-00039 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See, e.g., Itochu Bldg. Prods., Co. v. United States, 40 CIT __, __,163 F. Supp. 3d 1330, 1337 (2016); Aluminum Extrusions, 36 CIT at 1373; Asociacion Colombiana de Exportadores de Flores v. United States, 12 CIT 1174, 1177, 704 F. Supp. 1068, 1071 (1988). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i), Commerce is required “in antidumping and countervailing proceedings [to] address ‘relevant arguments,’” including those “material to the agency’s determination . . . .” Timken U.S. Corp. v. United States, 421 F.3d 1350, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“Timken U.S. Corp.”) (citations omitted). Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B) requires that Commerce “shall include in a final determination of injury an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments that are made by interested parties . . . .” In its IDM, Commerce explains that it “would expect that a majority shareholder . . . to have the ability to control . . . the selection of management,” IDM at 8, and in other instances claims that “as the majority shareholder, Sunny’s labor union has the inherent ability to . . . appoint