Zhejiang Mach. Imp. & Exp. Corp. v. United States, No. 19-00039 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] The court sustains Commerce’s antidumping determinations, findings, and conclusions unless they are “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). BACKGROUND I. Legal and Regulatory Framework Commerce may impose remedial duties on imported goods sold in the United States if the agency determines that a domestic industry is “materially injured, or is threatened with material injury” because the goods are sold at a less-than-fair value. 19 U.S.C. § 1673; see, e.g., Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 866 F.3d 1304, 1306 (Fed. Cir. 2017); Shandong Rongxin Imp. & Exp. Co. v. United States, 42 CIT __, __, 331 F. Supp. 3d 1390, 1394 (2018) (“Rongxin III”). The measure of the remedial “antidumping duty is ‘the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise.’” Rongxin III, 331 F. Supp. 3d at 1394 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1673). Commerce may conduct a yearly review of the antidumping duty at the request of an interested party and recalculate a new antidumping duty amount. 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)–(2).