Zhejiang Mach. Imp. & Exp. Corp. v. United States, No. 19-00039 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301. The type of factual information to be submitted determines the “time limit for submission to Commerce.” Goodluck, 393 F. Supp. 3d at 1357. Miscellaneous new factual information, for example, must be submitted “30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination in an investigation, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5). The five definitions included in 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21) cover various types of “factual information;” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(i) specifically defines “factual information” as “[e]vidence, including Court No. 19-00039 PUBLIC VERSION Page 14 statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in response to initial and supplemental questionnaires, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party . . . .” 3 Commerce did not note the definition under which the revised translation fell when rejecting ZMC’s August Submission pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1)(i) for untimely factual information.