Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States, No. 19-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Plaintiff seeks review of Commerce’s CVD Order on the grounds that the issuance of the CVD Order was premature and contrary to law. Pl. Br. at 44-45. The Government argues that Commerce properly issued the CVD Order in accordance with the statute and Commerce regulations and that the issuance of the CVD Order was consistent with the Federal Circuit’s decision in Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States, 626 F.3d 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Def. Br. at 13-15. The court agrees with the Government and sustains Commerce’s issuance of the CVD Order. A. Legal Framework 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a) governs the procedures of a CVD investigation. The statute provides that “[w]ithin 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1671d(b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish a countervailing duty order . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a).