Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States, No. 19-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Court No. 19-00032 PUBLIC VERSION Page 114 preference for tier one market prices.” Borusan, 661 F. Supp. at 1327, aff'd sub nom. Maverick Tube Corp. v. United States, 857 F.3d 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2017). If a Tier 1 benchmark is unavailable, Commerce will look to a Tier 2 benchmark. In this case, “the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If Tier 1 and Tier 2 benchmarks are unavailable, Commerce will turn to a Tier 3 benchmark, in which case “the Secretary will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). B. Positions of the Parties Plaintiffs first challenge Commerce’s adjustments to the Tier 1 and Tier 2 benchmarks on the grounds that plaintiffs do not consider prevailing market conditions and consequently do not yield an accurate “delivered price.” Consol. Pls.