Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States, No. 19-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] By statute and regulation, these entities are parties that are not “interested parties” to this investigation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677 (9)(A)-(B), which defines “interested party,” in relevant part, as: (A) a foreign manufacturer, producer, or exporter, or the United States importer, of subject merchandise or a trade or business association a majority of the members of which are producers, exporters, or importers of such merchandise (B) the government of a country in which such merchandise is produced or manufactured or from which such merchandise is exported . . . . See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(29) (2016) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(42) (2016) (which defines “[r]espondent interested party” as “an interested party described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 771(9) of the Act”). Consol.