Guizhou Tyre Co. v. United States, No. 19-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 45. The Government asserts that plaintiff’s argument lacks merit. The Government maintains that “the operative language pertaining to the issuance of [CVD orders] in 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a) mirrors that of 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a),” which the Federal Circuit applied in Diamond Sawblades. Def. Br. at 15. Accordingly, the Government argues that the holding in Diamond Sawblades applies to CVD orders. Id. In addition, the Government argues that 19 C.F.R. § 351.211(b)(1) applies to both AD and CVD orders and requires Commerce to publish the order upon “receipt of notice of an affirmative final injury determination by the Commission.” Id. (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.211(b)). Consol.