Asociacion de Exportadores e Industriales de Aceitunas de Mesa v. United States, No. 18-00195 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Sioux Honey, 672 F.3d at 1046–47; ATC Tires, 322 F. Supp. 3d at 1366–67; 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671, 1673. A countervailable subsidy exists when (1) a government or public authority has provided a financial contribution; (2) a benefit is thereby conferred upon the recipient of the financial contribution; and (3) the subsidy is specific to a foreign enterprise or foreign industry, or a group of such enterprises or industries. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5). Where, as here, a domestic subsidy is at issue, such subsidy may be either de jure or de facto specific. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D). In particular, a domestic subsidy is de jure specific “[w]here the authority providing the subsidy, or the legislation pursuant to which the authority operates, expressly limits access to the subsidy to an enterprise or industry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D)(i).