Asociacion de Exportadores e Industriales de Aceitunas de Mesa v. United States, No. 18-00195 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 9– 11; Def.-Inter.’s Br. at 11–12. Chevron requires that the court begin with the plain meaning of the statute, for “if the text answers the question [of Congress’s intent], that is the end of the matter.” Timex V.I., Inc. v. United States, 157 F.3d 879, 882 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (citations omitted). Thus, in determining whether step one of Chevron is satisfied, the court looks first to the statute’s text, and employs the “traditional tools of statutory construction.” Id. (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.9). Here, Section 1677(5A) provides that “[w]here the authority providing the subsidy, or the legislation pursuant to which the authority operates, expressly limits access to the subsidy to an enterprise or industry, the subsidy is specific as a matter of law.” The dictionary definition of the adjective “express” is “directly, firmly, and explicitly stated.” Express, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/express (last visited June 8, 2021).