Asociacion de Exportadores e Industriales de Aceitunas de Mesa v. United States, No. 18-00195 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Resp. to Ct.’s Req. Regarding Cmts. After Oral Arg., Feb. 19, 2021, ECF No. 68 (“Pls.’ Post-Arg. Br.”); Resp. to Ct.’s Req. for Post-Arg. Submission, Feb. 19, 2021, ECF. No. 69 (“Def.’s Post-Arg. Br.”); Resp. to Ct.’s Req. for Post-Arg. Submission, Feb. 19, 2021, ECF No. 67 (“Def.-Inter.’s Post-Arg. Br.”). Court No. 18-00195 Page 9 JURISDICTION, STANDARD OF REVIEW, AND INTERPRETIVE FRAMEWORK The court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). The standard of review is set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) which provides “[t]he court should hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” The court also reviews the determinations pursuant to remand “for compliance with the court’s remand order.” See Beijing Tianhai Indus. Co. v. United States, 39 CIT __, __, 106 F. Supp. 3d 1342, 1346 (2015) (citations omitted).