Asociacion de Exportadores e Industriales de Aceitunas de Mesa v. United States, No. 18-00195 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] In its Remand Results, Commerce identified a statutory ambiguity that satisfies the first step of the Chevron analysis. Remand Results at 25–26. Section 1677-2 provides that: In the case of an agricultural product processed from a raw agricultural product in which-(1) the demand for the prior stage product is substantially dependent on the demand for the latter stage product, and (2) the processing operation adds only limited value to the raw commodity, countervailable subsidies found to be provided to either producers or processors of the product shall be deemed to be provided with respect to the manufacture, production, or exportation of the processed product. Court No. 18-00195 Page 17 19 U.S.C. § 1677-2. Neither the term “raw agricultural product” nor the term “prior stage product” is defined by the statute, although Commerce noted that it has, “through its practice, adopted a . . . definition of the term ‘raw agricultural product’” similar to that provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(E)(iv), namely,