Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co. v. United States, No. 18-00089 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Def.-Ints. Br. at 10. They add that Zhongji “did not know the destination of any merchandise shipped to this customer, nor did it know whether such sales were actually U.S. sales.” Id. at 11. Accordingly, they argue, Commerce could not use the information initially reported as the basis for making an EVA determination. Id. at 13. Defendant-Intervenors point out that the regulation addresses subsidies tied to particular markets to counter Zhongji’s claim that the regulation does not limit the CVD calculation denominator to U.S. sales. Def-Ints. Br. at 13–14 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(4) (“[I]f a subsidy is tied to sales to a particular market, [Commerce] will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.”)). Central to Commerce’s EVA analysis, they claim, is the “location of the ultimate customer, as well as Zhongji’s lack of knowledge of the customer’s location.”