Former Emps. of Fifth Third Bank v. United States Sec'y of Labor, No. 17-00258 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] IMF Staff Discussion Note, The Withdrawal of Correspondent Banking Relationships: A Case for Policy Action at 7 (June 2016), AR96. Court No. 17-00258 Page 3 Workers may be eligible for certification by Labor for TAA benefits when they are “affected by an increase in foreign imports or a shift in production or services to a foreign country.” Former Emp. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, 41 CIT ___, ___, 219 F. Supp. 3d 1392, 1400 (2017) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)). Workers must first demonstrate that “a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(1). If this threshold requirement is met, workers may demonstrate eligibility in one of two ways: the increased imports path pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A), or the shift in production or supply path pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(B). See Geokinetics, 219 F. Supp. 2d at 1400; Remand at 45. Relevant here, to obtain certification under the increased imports path, workers must demonstrate that (1) “the sales or production, or both, of [the workers’] firm have decreased absolutely,” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(i); (2) the “imports of articles or services like or directly competitive with articles produced or services supplied by such firm have increased,” id. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I); 5 and (3) “the increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm,” id. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(iii). 6 5 There are three ways workers may fulfill the increased imports requirement, see 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)-(III); however, only the first enumerated criterion is relevant here. 6 Workers may also demonstrate eligibility for TAA benefits if they satisfy the