Nantong Uniphos Chems. Co. v. United States, No. 17-00150 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Pursuant to Commerce’s regulations, however, subsidies received by cross-owned corporations are jointly attributed to subject merchandise produced by both corporations. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(ii). In practice, both corporations thus receive a single countervailing duty rate. Plaintiffs contend that if Commerce had included Nantong’s subsidies in Wujin’s subsidy rate calculations, both companies would have been subject to a de minimis duty rate. Pl. Br. at 15. In failing to find cross-ownership between Nantong and Wujin, Plaintiffs argue, Commerce failed to properly apply 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi). Pl. Br. at 8– 13. This section defines cross-ownership as follows: Cross-ownership exists between two or more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets. Normally, this standard will be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi). According to the regulatory preamble, the consideration underlying this rule is the merging of corporate interests. See Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 65,348, 65,401 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 25, 1998). Regarding shareholding percentages, the preamble indicates: Cross-ownership does not require one corporation to own 100 percent of the other corporation. Normally, cross-ownership will exist where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations. In certain circumstances, a large minority voting interest (for example, 40 percent) or a “golden share” may also result in cross-ownership. Id.