Nantong Uniphos Chems. Co. v. United States, No. 17-00150 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] This was argued neither during administrative proceedings, nor before the court. The record indicates that Nantong holds no shares of Wujin, and Wujin’s largest shareholder holds a [[ ]] stake. Nantong Sec. III Response, at 7; Third Supp. Q. Response, at Ex. CVD3S-3. 6 The court does not find that Nantong failed to exhaust its administrative remedies regarding this argument, as the relevance of events outside the POI was raised in Nantong’s administrative case brief. Case Brief, C-570-046, POI 01/01/2015–12/31/2015, at 3 (Dep’t Commerce Jan. 24, 2017). As for the relevance of 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(v) in particular, Pl. Br. at 5–6, that provision would not impact the court’s reasoning. That subsection concerns the “[t]ransfer of subsidy between corporations with cross-ownership producing different products,” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(v), thus co-ownership is a pre-requisite to its application. PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 17-00150 Page 9 determines can be reasonably examined[.] Id. § 1677f-1(e)(2)(i)–(ii). In Commerce’s Respondent Selection Memorandum, it chose the latter path.