Thuan An Prod. Trading and Serv. Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 17-00056 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984). Defendant-Intervenor invokes Michaels Stores, Inc. v. United States, 766 F.3d 1388 (Fed. Cir. 2014), for the proposition that the court has already found 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c) to be ambiguous “when it comes to how Commerce should assign rates to [NME] entities.” See Def.-Intervenors’ Supplemental Br. at 2. Michaels Stores, however, is distinguishable. There, the court found an ambiguity in 19 C.F.R. § 351.107, specifically pertaining to whether the “noncombination rate” referred to in 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(b)(2) includes the NMEwide rate prescribed by § 351.107(d). See Michaels Stores, Inc. v. United States, 766 F.3d 1388, 1392 (Fed. Cir. 2014). 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(b)(2) provides that where subject merchandise is exported to the United States by a non-producing exporter, “if the Secretary has not established previously a combination cash deposit rate . . . for the exporter and producer in question or a noncombination rate for the exporter in question, the Secretary will apply the cash deposit rate established for the producer.” The ambiguity therefore pertained to whether, for an exporter from an NME country, the “noncombination rate” referred to in subsection (b)(2) includes the NMEwide rate referred to in subsection (d). See 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(b)(2) and (d).