Thuan An Prod. Trading and Serv. Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 17-00056 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Consol. Court No. 17-00056 Page 11 cannot sustain Commerce’s final determination as the Defendant here asserts that the Vietnam-wide rate is something other than one of the two statutorily authorized rates, i.e., it is not an individual rate or an all-others rate. See Def.’s Supplemental Br. at 1 (explaining that Commerce does not treat the Vietnam-wide rate as an individual rate or as an “all-others” rate). On the legal grounds provided by Defendant, Commerce’s assignment of a Vietnam-wide rate to Tafishco cannot stand. The regulation invoked by Defendant, 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d), provides that in antidumping proceedings involving imports from an NME country, “‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.” See 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d). Under this regulation, Commerce may apply a single rate to all entities in an NME country. For example, Commerce could establish an individual rate for the Vietnam entity and apply that rate to all entities that do not satisfy the criteria for a separate rate.