Porsche Motorsports N. Am., Inc. v. United States, No. 16-00182 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] And if, when all is said and done, “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law”, summary judgment is appropriate. USCIT R. 56(c). III. Discussion The plaintiff requests oral argument. There are several obvious problems with the parties’ motions for summary judgment that oral argument would not overcome. That request can therefore be, and it hereby is, denied. A. Notices for Extension of Liquidation PMNA contends two of its entries should be deemed liquidated by operation of law in accordance with 19 U.S.C. §1504, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Liquidation (1) Entries for Consumption. Unless an entry of merchandise for consumption is extended under subsection (b) of this section or suspended as required by statute or court order, except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title, an entry of merchandise for consumption not liquidated within 1 year from-(A) the date of entry of such merchandise, . . . shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record. Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated. PMNA advances two arguments on deeming two of its entries liquidated. It first avers that CBP failed to timely issue notices of extension of liquidation within the required one year Court No. 16-00182 Page 6 period. The relevant CBP regulation, 19 C.F.R. §159.11, provides in part: (a) Time limit generally. Except as provided in §159.12, an entry not liquidated within 1 year from the date of entry of the merchandise, . . . will be deemed liquidated by operation of law at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer at the time of filing an entry summary for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached, or a withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached. . . . (b) Applicability.