Porsche Motorsports N. Am., Inc. v. United States, No. 16-00182 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated. PMNA advances two arguments on deeming two of its entries liquidated. It first avers that CBP failed to timely issue notices of extension of liquidation within the required one year Court No. 16-00182 Page 6 period. The relevant CBP regulation, 19 C.F.R. §159.11, provides in part: (a) Time limit generally. Except as provided in §159.12, an entry not liquidated within 1 year from the date of entry of the merchandise, . . . will be deemed liquidated by operation of law at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer at the time of filing an entry summary for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached, or a withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached. . . . (b) Applicability. The provisions of this section and §159.12 will apply to entries of merchandise for consumption or withdrawals of merchandise for consumption made on or after April 1, 1979. PMNA contends that the question of whether CBP issued timely notices involves a disputed question of fact, which it purports to reserve pending disposition of the instant motion.