Adee Honey Farms v. United States, No. 16-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 159.64. The interpretation of the word “assessed ” to refer to duties assessed at liquidation, and collected by Customs both before and after liquidation, is not challenged in this litigation.5 Also unchallenged in this litigation is a decision by Customs to establish “Clearing Accounts,” a procedural measure not mentioned in the CDSOA, which directs the creation of only the Special Accounts. Customs designated the Clearing Accounts for the deposit of estimated antidumping and countervailing duties, id. § 159.64(a)(2), reserving the Special Accounts for the transfer from the Clearing Accounts of antidumping duties and countervailing duties “when an entry upon which antidumping or countervailing duties are owed is properly liquidated pursuant to an order, finding or receipt of liquidation instructions,” id. § 159.64(b)(1)(ii).