Adee Honey Farms v. United States, No. 16-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Court No. 16-00127 Page 20 any underpayment of the deposit of estimated duties and fees required under subsection (a) of that section. According to the provision, “[i]nterest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c). In the new Section 505(d), Congress retained the delinquency provision in more detailed form, providing that “[i]f duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) [which begins with the issuance of the bill by Customs], any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation until the full balance is paid.” Id. § 1505(d). The provision adds that “[n]o interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in which payment is actually made.”11 Id.