Adee Honey Farms v. United States, No. 16-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Pub. L. No. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2205 (1993). Subsection (a) of that section requires the importer of record to deposit with Customs “at the time of entry or such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation (but not later than 12 working days after entry or release) the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable on such merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(a). Subsection (b) of the amended Section 505 directs Customs to collect “any increased or additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon . . . as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation.” Id. § 1505(b). “Duties, fees, and interest determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.” Id. In subsection (c) of section 505 as amended by the NAFTA Implementation Act, Congress specified the timing of the accrual of the interest the government earns from Consol.