Adee Honey Farms v. United States, No. 16-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] B. “Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offsets” under the Byrd Amendment The CDSOA, 19 U.S.C. § 1675c, enacted in October 2000 and repealed in February 2006,4 amended the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”) to direct Customs to distribute funds from assessed antidumping and countervailing duties to ADPs on a federal fiscal year basis, as compensation for certain qualifying expenditures. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a). The CDSOA defined an “affected domestic producer” generally as a “manufacturer, producer, farmer, rancher, or worker representative” that was a “petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty . . . or a countervailing duty order has been entered” and that “remains in operation.” Under the terms of the 2006 legislation repealing the CDSOA, Customs is to distribute antidumping and countervailing duties assessed on entries made before October 1, 2007, subject to certain limitations imposed in 2010. See Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub.