Adee Honey Farms v. United States, No. 16-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See id. § 1675c(c). Consol. Court No. 16-00127 Page 8 C. Implementation of the CDSOA by Customs Following notice and comment on a proposed rule, Customs promulgated a final rule to prescribe “administrative procedures, including the time and manner, under which antidumping and countervailing duties assessed on imported products would be distributed to affected domestic producers as an offset for certain qualifying expenditures.” Distribution of Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset to Affected Domestic Producers, 66 Fed. Reg. 48,546, 48,546 (Customs Serv. Sept. 21, 2001) (codified at 19 C.F.R. §§ 159.61–159.64, 178.2 (2002)); see 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(c) (“the Commissioner [of Customs] shall prescribe procedures for distribution of the continued dumping or subsidies offset required by this section.”), (e)(3) (“Consistent with the requirements of subsections (c) and (d), the Commissioner [of Customs] shall by regulation prescribe the time and manner in which distribution of the funds in a special account shall be made.”). In promulgating its regulations, Customs made several interpretations of the CDSOA. One example concerned the interpretation of the word “assessed” as it is used throughout the CDSOA to modify the word “duties.”