Adee Honey Farms v. United States, No. 16-00127 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] The Tariff Act of 1930 provides for the deposit of estimated countervailing duties (in an amount determined by the International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce, not Customs) in section 706(a)(3), which requires, following publication of a countervailing duty order, “the deposit of estimated countervailing duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.” 19 U.S.C. § 1671e(a)(3) (emphasis added). A nearly identical provision, Section 736(a)(3) of the Tariff Act, requires, following publication of an antidumping duty order, “the deposit of estimated antidumping duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3). 10 Consol.