CP Kelco (Shandong) Biological Co. v. United States, No. 15-00328 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Cir. 2006); Miller & Co v. United States, 824 F.2d 961, 963 (Fed. Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1041 (1988). It is a long-standing principle that “federal courts . . . are courts of limited jurisdiction.” Norcal/Crosetti Foods, Inc. v. United States, 963 F.2d 356, 358 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (quoting Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 15 (1976), superseded by statute on other grounds, Judicial Improvements Act, Pub. L. No. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089). Plaintiffs have the burden of establishing that jurisdiction exists. See Norsk Hydro Can., Inc., 472 F.3d at 1355. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court exercises residual jurisdiction over certain actions not provided for under the specific grants of jurisdiction outlined in § 1581(a)–(h). See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). The Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) in “any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for-- . . . (2) tariffs, duties fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue; . . . or Court No. 15-00328 Page 11 (4) administration and enforcement with respect to matters referred to in . . . subsections (a)-(h) of this section.” Id. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) “shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty determination which is reviewable . . . under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930.” Id.