Hebei Golden Bird Trading Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 15-00182 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] Harmoni’s allegations were first filed after the underlying Final Results in this case had been published. Remand Results at 9–10. Here, Commerce rightly considered the new prima facie evidence that Golden Bird engaged in an extensive fraudulent scheme that impeached the reliability of its separate rate submissions, placed the allegations on the remand record of the present review, and then offered Golden Bird the opportunity to rebut those allegations. 7 Id. at 1–2, 28; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(4) (“[Commerce] may place factual information on the record of the proceeding at any time. An interested party is permitted one opportunity to correct factual information placed on the record of the proceeding by [Commerce] . . . .”). Indeed, Commerce exercised its authority to reconsider the Final Results “to protect the integrity of its own proceedings from fraud,” a situation in which Commerce’s “power to reconsider is even more fundamental.”