Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, No. 15-00068 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Consol. Ct. No. 15-00068 Page 35 A. Polysilicon Benchmark Price Calculation To assess the adequacy of remuneration for a good or service obtained from the foreign government, see 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv) (providing that the “benefit” required as an element of countervailability is conferred, inter alia, when “goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration”), Commerce compares the price paid by the respondent to a benchmark rate, ideally “a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” § 351.511(a)(2)(i). 19 C.F.R. Where there is no usable market-determined price available, Commerce “will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price” if “it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question,” id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(ii), “adjust[ing] the comparison price to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product,” including delivery charges and import duties, id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). See Essar Steel Ltd. v. United States, 678 F.3d 1268, 1274 (Fed. Cir. 2012). Where there is no world market price available, Commerce “will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. at § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). 22 22 See Final Decision Memo at 8 (“19 CFR 351.511(a)(2) sets forth the basis for identifying appropriate market-determined benchmarks for measuring the adequacy of remuneration for government-provided goods or services.