Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, No. 15-00068 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Cross v. Dep’t of Transp., 127 F.3d 1443, 1448 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (citation omitted). This is not what the substantial evidence standard requires or allows. Consolo v. Fed. Mar. Comm’n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966). Because Commerce reasonably inferred that all relevant import transactions of polysilicon were subject to the 1 percent import duty, it follows that the agency reasonably declined to average this duty rate with any other values. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) (providing that, when measuring Consol. Ct. No. 15-00068 Page 38 adequate remuneration, Commerce will adjust the comparison price “to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product,” including actual import duties).