Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, No. 15-00068 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Final Decision Memo at 64; Royal Thai Gov’t v. United States, 30 CIT 1072, 1085–86, 441 F. Supp. 2d 1350, 1363 (2006) (affirming Commerce’s practice in this regard). Here Commerce found “no record evidence that the respondent companies’ polysilicon providers were aware of the intended use of the subsidies at the time of bestowal,” Final Decision Memo at 64, and Trina Solar cites nothing to suggest otherwise, see Trina Solar’s Br. 29–30. Accordingly, Trina Solar’s reliance on 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5), which concerns subsidies “tied to a particular product,” is misplaced. See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(5)(ii) (“Exception. If a subsidy is tied to production of an input product, then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and downstream products produced by a corporation.”). Trina Solar also argues that Commerce’s decision to countervail the provision of polysilicon in this Solar II PRC proceeding results in double-counting, because Commerce also countervailed the provision of polysilicon in the related Solar I PRC CVD proceeding.