Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, No. 15-00068 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2016)
[…] Cir. 1992) (“PPG II”) to “further develop[] [the current statutory and regulatory] notion of specificity,” see Trina Solar’s Br. 26, is inapposite for two reasons. First, the case predates the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. 103–465, 108 Stat. 4809 (enacted December 8, 1994) (“URAA”), and therefore the enactment of the statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1677, and regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.502, which Trina Solar would have the case “develop[].” Cf. Samsung Elecs. Co. v. United States, 38 CIT __, 973 F. Supp. 2d 1321, 1330 (2014). Further, Commerce, in promulgating 19 C.F.R. § 351.502(b), expressly found PPG II irrelevant to the post-URAA statutory language, and explained that 19 C.F.R. § 351.502(b) codifies Commerce’s position that it “is not required to determine whether there are shared characteristics among enterprises or industries that are eligible for, or actually receive, a subsidy in determining whether that subsidy is specific.” Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 65,348, 65,357 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 25, 1998) (final rule).