SeAH Steel VINA Corp. v. United States, No. 14-00224 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2017)
[…] SSV argues that Commerce erred in finding the existence of an insurance contract that requires a separate surrogate value. SSV also argues that, even if such a contract exists and requires a separate surrogate value, Commerce erred in calculating the value. SSV Comments 2– 10. After careful review, the court remands for Commerce to either provide more explanation of or to reconsider its selection of a surrogate value for domestic inland insurance. A. Background Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A), Commerce must reduce the export price by “the amount, if any, . . . attributable to any additional costs, charges, or expenses . . . which are Consol. Court No. 14-00224 Page 28 incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States . . . .” U.S. Steel believes that SSV purchased insurance from [[ ]] and that Commerce should have valued and deducted the cost of this insurance from the export price pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A).