Diamond Sawblades Mfrs.' Coal. v. United States, No. 13-00168 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2015)
[…] Section 129 of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. §3538, describes the process to be followed when an adverse foreign trade organization (WTO) decision implicates a determination issued by Commerce under the trade laws. The statute first obliges consultations by Commerce, Congress, and USTR regarding the matter. 19 U.S.C. §3538(b)(l). It then states that “the administering authority shall, within 180 days after receipt of a written request from the Trade Representative, issue a determination in connection with the particular proceeding that would render the administering authority’s action . . . not inconsistent with the findings of the panel or the Appellate Body.” 19 U.S.C. §3538(b)(2). The statute then directs USTR to further consult with Commerce and relevant congressional committees. 19 U.S.C. §3538(b)(3).