Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States, No. 13-00154 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] For the two sample transactions for the years 2010-2012, identified in the PWC study (Pl. Ex. 125 at MUS044890), the profit margins identified are not “equivalent to” the China Producer’s stated profit in the benchmarking study (Pl. Ex. 119 at MUS045254). For the purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(i)(1)(iii), Meyer has not established that the price from the China Producer to Meyer Hong Kong was “adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind” because, even if the Court concludes that the China Court No. 13-00154 Page 115 Producer may be considered “the firm” for the purposes of this regulation, Meyer has not produced evidence to establish the China Producer’s overall costs and profit during the relevant time period. . . . Absence of