Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States, No. 13-00154 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] For example, Meyer provided no evidence that any of the Thai Producer comparables sell pots and pans to the United States. Nor did Meyer establish that the comparables are “limited risk” manufacturers whose profit margins are reduced because they have entered into a “minimum order” contract. Meyer has not established that the price from the Thai Producer to Meyer Macau was “settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry” as provided in 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1)(ii) because the databases used by PWC in selecting comparable companies were limited to publically-traded companies. Meyer has not established that the price from the Thai Producer to Meyer Macau was “settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry” as provided in 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1)(ii) because, in selecting comparable companies, PWC did not provide sufficient information on the comparable companies to show that the profit figures involved merchandise of the same class or kind.