Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States, No. 13-00154 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] The China Producer may not constitute “the firm” for the purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(i)(l)(iii) because all of its sales are to related parties and, thus, are potentially affected by the relationship. Comparing one sale to a set of sales that involve the same relationship provides no way of disaggregating the effect that the relationship may have had on the sales price or determining whether it is “arm’s length.” For the purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(i)(1)(iii), Meyer has not established that the price from the Thai Producer to Meyer Macau was “adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind” because, even if the court were to conclude that the Thai Producer may be considered “the firm” for the purposes of this regulation, Meyer has not produced evidence at trial to establish the costs and profit of any of the products manufactured by the Thai Court No. 13-00154 Page 114 Producer to