Meyer Corp., U.S. v. United States, No. 13-00154 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Meyer has not established that the price from the China Producer to Meyer Hong Kong was “settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the the Court No. 13-00154 Page 108 industry” as provided in 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1)(ii) because PWC does not have information about any potential non-market economy effect of the PRC for comparable companies. Meyer has not established that the price from the China Producer to Meyer Hong Kong was “settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry” as provided in 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1)(ii) because, in selecting comparable companies, neither Meyer nor PWC provided sufficient information on the China companies to demonstrate that they manufacture merchandise of the same class or kind as the China Producer.