Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States, No. 06-00065 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] In other words, for plaintiffs, a complete claim need not contain a “correct calculation” of the amount of drawback due pursuant to subsection (b). Pls.’ Br. 11. Plaintiffs argue that this is because the regulations governing the rejection and perfection of drawback claims define a claim as being either “complete” or “incomplete” in terms of containing the specified forms, certificates, and notices, without any reference to subsection (b)’s “correctly calculate” requirement.22 See Pls.’ Br. 11. For plaintiffs, this reading renders the Federal Circuit’s 20 19 C.F.R. § 191.51. 21 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(a), (b). 22 Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(a) provides: Upon review of a drawback claim, if the claim is determined to be incomplete (see § 191.51(a)(1)), the claim will be rejected and Customs will notify the filer in writing. The filer shall then have the opportunity to complete the claim subject to the requirement for filing a complete claim within 3 years. 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(b) provides, in pertinent part: If Customs determines that the claim is complete according to the requirements of § 191.51(a)(1), but that additional evidence or information is required, Customs will notify the filer in writing. 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(b) (emphasis added). Consol.