Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States, No. 06-00065 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p), (a) (1994). In 1999, Congress amended 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p)(4), “so as to provide that the drawback amount payable for non-manufacturing claims shall be that attributable to the imported article under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) governing unused merchandise drawback.” Aectra I, 31 CIT at 2088, 533 F. Supp. 2d at 1319 (citing Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106–36, § 2420(d), 113 Stat. 127, 178–79 (1999) (“1999 Trade Act”)). In other words, the 1999 Trade Act allowed for a more generous provision of the statute, § 1313(j), to govern drawback claims like those at issue here. 5 Prior to 2004, § 1313(j) (governing “unused merchandise drawback”) stated, in pertinent part, that if there is “imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise” that “is commercially interchangeable with such imported merchandise,” and “is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision,” and “is not used within the United States” before such exportation or destruction, then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise . . . exceed 99 percent of that duty, tax, or fee. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2) (2000) (emphasis added). 6 Subsection 1313(p) governs “substitution of finished petroleum derivatives” and states, in pertinent part, that if an “article . . . of the same kind and quality as a qualified article is exported” and its exporter imported the qualified article “in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article,” then the exporter may file a drawback claim. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p). Consol. Court No. 06-00065 Page 4 the United States if (1) the goods are either exported unused or (2) if acceptable substitute merchandise is exported within the statutory and regulatory timeframe.