Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States, No. 06-00065 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Id. Following the Court of Appeals’ decision, importers with claims that were suspended under Aectra I moved to designate another test case in this Court: Shell Oil Company v. United States, Court No. 08-00109. Shell was designated the test case for the purpose of determining whether drawback claimants that filed drawback claims prior to April 6, 1998 (the effective date of 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(b)’s “correct calculation” requirement) were also required to claim HMT and ET12 within the three-year limitation. See Shell Oil Co. v. United States, 35 CIT __, __, 781 F. Supp. 2d 10 This regulation provides, in pertinent part, that “[d]rawback claimants are required to correctly calculate the amount of drawback due.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(b) (1998). 11 12 Under the Texport decision, claims for MPF were not in dispute.