Skaar, No. 24-5887 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] Cir. 2005). And Mote v. Wilkie echoed that the Court's jurisdictional statute does not grant it authority to review "a mere remand." 976 F.3d 1337, 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2020). Our Court followed suit: Breeden v. Principi distinguished decisions on remanded issues from decisions on the benefits sought, 17 Vet.App. 475, 478 (2004); GardnerDickson v. Wilkie held that "a writ of mandamus is not an appropriate vehicle for us to review the merits of a Board remand order," 33 Vet.App. 50, 56-57 (2020); and Clark v. McDonough held 4 The definition of "benefit" has remained unchanged since § 20.3(e) was promulgated in February 1992. 5 Heller and the cases it relies on also failed to address VA's definition of a "claim" as "a written communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs submitted on an application form prescribed by the Secretary," 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(f). 6 Case: 24-5887 Page: 7 of 8 Filed: 04/29/2025 that the Court's jurisdiction did not encompass a remand that involved denial of an appellant's motion to waive VA's duty to assist. 35 Vet.App. 317, 323 (2022). Most recently, Cooper v.