Burgan, No. 23-7869 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] See Secretary's Supplemental (Supp.) Memorandum (Memo.) at 2 (including a photograph of the address sign outside counsel's office building). 4 The statute now provides that the appellant shall file the NOA "within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is issued." 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (Supp. V 2024) (emphasis added). 2 Case: 23-7869 Page: 3 of 10 Filed: 08/23/2024 B. Presumption of Regularity Regarding the Board's mailing of a decision, at the time of the Board decision on appeal, 38 U.S.C. § 7104(e)(1) and (2) provided that, "[a]fter reaching a decision on a case, the Board shall promptly mail a copy of its written decision to the claimant at the last known address of the claimant," and "[i]f the claimant has an authorized representative, the Board shall . . . mail a copy . . . to the authorized representative at the last known address of the authorized representative." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(e)(1), (2) (2018 & Supp.