Shorette, No. 23-7775 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] Pousson, 22 Vet.App. at 436-37 (first quoting Jones v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 596, 607 (1991); then citing United States v. Saccoccia, 342 F. Supp. 2d 25, 30 (D.R.I. 2004), rev'd on other grounds, 433 F.3d 19 (1st Cir. 2005); then citing Roadway Express, Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 767 (1980); and then citing 18 U.S.C. § 401). Pursuant to statute, sanctions are permitted when there is "'misbehavior' before the Court 'or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice,' or . . . 'misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions' or . . . 'disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.'" Id. at 437 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7265).