Ley, No. 23-1547 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] 396-402. 43 R. at 389-93. This decision dismissed the errant CUE motion as moot. 44 R. at 113. While his appeal was pending before the Court, appellant also filed a medical malpractice claim under 38 U.S.C. § 1151, per the February 2021 Board's suggestion, alleging essentially the same set of facts at issue in this appeal. 45 R. at 113-18. 38 C.F.R. § 3.114 allows retroactive effective dates, to a certain extent, in cases where an award or increase of compensation is granted pursuant to a liberalizing law, provided that the veteran met all the criteria of the liberalizing law at that time. Section 3.114 (a)(3) in particular allows that "[i]f a claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of 1 year prior to the date of receipt of such request." See R. at 8-12. 46 R. at 5-12. 47 R. at 5, 8-12. The Board's assignment of an earlier effective date is an unreviewable favorable determination. Roberson v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 135 (2003).