Ley, No. 23-1547 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] And to do so, we must unpack the Federal Circuit's recent—and fractured—en banc decision in Taylor v. McDonough.2 Appellant Richard J. Ley served the Nation honorably in the United States Marine Corps from October 1962 to December 1966, earning the Good Conduct Medal, the Vietnam Service 1 See 38 U.S.C.§ 5110(a)(1). In full, section 5110(a)(1) provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an initial claim, or a supplemental claim, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 2 71 F.4th 909 (Fed. Cir. 2023) (en banc).