Ley, No. 23-1547 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] 199 per § 3.309(e).200 Moreover, the veteran submitted his claim for benefits for CLL on January 25, 2016,201 just 4 days after a VA oncologist told him he had CLL.202 The majority puts great stock in the veteran’s ability to file a claim for monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis, as a ratable diagnosis.203 However, the difference between what the veteran was told and the CLL he was suffering from was particularly stark in 2012. At that time, § 4.117 did not reference monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis, which was not added to DC 7703 until 2018.204 And monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis is still not on § 3.309(e)'s list of diseases subject to presumptive service connection. In addition to Taylor’s express rejection of the placeholder 197 38 U.S.C. § 7331; see 38 C.F.R. § 17.32(c) (2024) (“Informed consent is the process by which the practitioner discloses to and discusses appropriate information with a patient so that the patient may make a voluntary choice about whether to accept the proposed diagnostic or therapeutic procedure or course of treatment.”). 198 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 101(13). 199 R. at 1308, 1886. 200 R. at 6, 9. 201 R. at 2379-82. 202 R. at 2376. 203 Ante at 21. 204 38 C.F.R. § 4.117, DC 7703 (eff. Dec. 9, 2018). 28 Case: 23-1547 Page: 29 of 29 Filed: 01/02/2025 scenario,205 Mr.