Westervelt, No. 23-0024 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] See Pederson v. McDonald, 27 Vet.App. 276, 285 (2015) (en banc). 2 The regulation also permits review by a veterans service center manager or pension management center manager. 38 C.F.R. § 3.2600(a) (2024). 1 2 Case: 23-24 Page: 3 of 12 Filed: 04/08/2025 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a)). Further, per subsection (f), unless a claimant withdraws the NOD or the DRO grants the benefit in full, VA will proceed with the traditional appellate process by issuing an SOC. The CUE standard is spelled out in § 3.105(a). It provides that CUE "is a very specific and rare kind of error . . . of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a)(1)(i) (2024). The regulation continues: "If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable." Id.