Westervelt, No. 23-0024 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] And that's what happened here: the DRO decision did not grant the benefit sought, so VA pushed the appeal forward and issued an SOC. So, under Hamilton, Mr. Westervelt's 2018 NOD form was inoperable and did not initiate a new appeal. But he also contends that, because his 2017 NOD responded to the denial of a separate rating in excess of 30% for PTSD, only an SOC listing that specific issue could be valid, and because the May 2018 SOC instead addressed the issue of a rating higher than 70% for PTSD combined with a TBI, the SOC was invalid and deprived the Board of jurisdiction. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1)(A) (2012 & Supp. IV 2017) (stating that an SOC shall include "[a] summary of the evidence in the case pertinent to the issue or issues with which disagreement has been expressed"). But this argument falters because, when the DRO revises a prior RO decision for CUE, it's effective as of the date of the original erroneous decision. 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (2017); 4 see also Young v.