Chisholm, No. 22-7028 (Vet. App. 2025)
[…] This requirement at least suggests the existence of a specific supplemental claim form, but it does not prescribe that such a claim form is the only way to file the claim. What's more, that same regulation tells us that VA knows how to limit a claimant to a specific form. In § 3.155(b)(1)(ii), VA limits claimants who want to express their intent to file a claim in writing to using the "prescribed intent to file a claim form." 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b)(1)(ii). VA even clarifies that "[t]he submission to an agency of original jurisdiction of a signed and dated intent to file a claim, on the form prescribed by the Secretary for that purpose, will be accepted as an intent to file a claim." Id. See also Kriner v. McDonough, 37 Vet.App. 41, 52-53 (2023) ("[T]here's no ambiguity in VA's intent-to-file rule and that a claimant must submit an intent to file in one of the three enumerated methods.").