Spigner, No. 22-2636 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] The purpose of a Board hearing is to receive argument, testimony, and evidence that supports the appellant's claim. 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(b). In an AMA appeal where the appellant requests a Board hearing, the evidentiary record before the Board is limited to the evidence of record at the time of the agency of original jurisdiction (AOJ) decision, as well as evidence the appellant or the appellant's representative submits at the Board hearing or within 90 days following the Board hearing. 38 U.S.C. § 7113(b)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(a). However, VA has also allowed via regulation some variance within the statutory scheme, determining that "[i]n the event that the appellant does not appear for a scheduled hearing and the hearing is not rescheduled subject to § 20.704(d), the Board's decision will be based on a review of evidence" of record at the time of the AOJ decision, and the "evidence submitted by the appellant or his or her representative within 90 days following the date of the scheduled hearing." 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(c). IV. "The starting point in interpreting a statute [or regulation] is its language."