Laska, No. 22-1018 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] McDonough, 34 Vet.App. 61, 67 (2021) (quoting Hornick v. Shinseki, 24 Vet.App. 50,52 (2010)). Finally, legislative history may help clarify or confirm the meaning of statutory provisions. See, e.g., Alleman v. Principi, 349 F.3d 1368, 1371-72 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (consulting the legislative history despite finding the statute clear). The Court will address each of these tools of statutory construction in turn. 1. The Plain Language of Subsection 1114(t) and Its Place in the Statutory Scheme Subsection (t) definitively specifies that the level of care needed for SMC(t) is the need for regular aid and attendance. Section 1114(t) states: If any veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of TBI, is not eligible for compensation under subsection (r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care, the veteran shall be paid, in addition to any other compensation under this section, a monthly aid and attendance allowance equal to the rate described in subsection (r)(2) . . . . 38 U.S.C. § 1114(t) (emphases added). The foregoing establishes three basic eligibility requirements for SMC(t): a veteran must (1) need regular aid and attendance for the residuals of service-connected TBI, (2) be ineligible for SMC(r)(2), and (3) need some type of residential institutional care in the absence of regular aid and attendance. Id. The first requirement explicitly sets the level of care for SMC(t) as the need for regular aid and attendance, and the rest of the subsection does not mention or reference a higher 8 Case: 22-1018 Page: 9 of 13 Filed: 09/06/2024 level of care. 38 U.S.C. § 1114(t). Thus, contrary to the Secretary's contention, subsection (t) is not silent as to the level of care required; instead, it is clear and specific that the necessary level of care is the need for regular aid and attendance. Moreover, the level of care specified in subsection (t)—the need for "regular aid and attendance"—explicitly matches the language in subsection (l), not the higher-level care required in subsection (r)(2). Compare 38 U.S.C. §§ 1114(l), (t), with 38 U.S.C. § 1114(r)(2).