Laska, No. 22-1018 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] VA implemented section 1114(t) in 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(j), which generally restates section 1114(t) and directs the reader to § 3.352 for the criteria for determining the necessary level of care. Section 3.352(b)(2) in turn currently provides that a veteran may be paid compensation at the SMC(r)(2) rate for service-connected TBI when the requirements spelled out in section 1114(t) are met and the veteran requires "a higher level of care as defined in [38 C.F.R. § 3.352(b)(3)]." 38 C.F.R. § 3.352(b)(2)(ii) (2024). And § 3.352(b)(3) defines the need for a higher level of care as the need for "personal health-care services provided on a daily basis in the veteran's home by a person who is licensed to provide such services under the regular supervision of a licensed healthcare professional." 38 C.F.R. § 3.352(b)(3). III. THE PARTIES' ARGUMENTS & THE SECRETARY'S CONCESSION OF ERROR Ms. Laska argues that the Board erred in denying Mr.