Laska, No. 22-1018 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] Section 1114(r)(1) provides SMC for a veteran who, in addition to qualifying for lower levels of SMC based on anatomic loss, blindness, and deafness, needs regular aid and attendance. 38 U.S.C. § 1114(r)(1). Section 1114(r)(2) provides the highest level of SMC, for a veteran who needs a higher level of care than regular aid and attendance, and in the absence of such care would require 2 See footnote 1. 4 Case: 22-1018 Page: 5 of 13 Filed: 09/06/2024 hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care. 38 U.S.C. § 1114(r)(2). Section 1114(r)(2) defines this higher-level care as "personal health-care services, provided on a daily basis in the veteran's home by a person who is licensed to provide such services or who provides such services under the regular supervision of a licensed health-care professional." Id.