Laska, No. 22-1018 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] Laska's unopposed motion to substitute as the appellant. II. GOVERNING LAW In addition to basic rates of disability compensation, Congress has made SMC available to veterans whose service-connected disabilities result in "additional hardships above and beyond those contemplated by VA's schedule for rating disabilities." Breniser v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 64, 68 (2011); see 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k)-(t). The rate of SMC "varies according to the nature of the veteran's service-connected disabilities." Moreira v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 522, 524 (1992). As relevant here, section 1114(l) provides SMC if a veteran, among other things, is "permanently bedridden or with such significant disabilities as to be in need of regular aid and attendance." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(l). Sections 1114(m) through 1114(p) provide progressively higher levels of SMC for progressively more debilitating combinations of anatomic loss, blindness, and deafness. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1114(m)-(p).