Laska, No. 22-1018 (Vet. App. 2024)
[…] See Oral Argument at 34:40-36:23. The Court finds no absurdity in this result and finds no inconsistency between the plain language of subsection (t) and the overall system of disability compensation and special monthly compensation. The Secretary's desired policy of requiring higher-level care for SMC(t) is at odds with the plain language that Congress used in choosing to compensate the disabling cognitive, psychologic, and other effects of TBI at the same rate as disabilities required for entitlement under section (r)(2). See 38 U.S.C. § 1114(t) ("[T]he veteran shall be paid, in addition to any other compensation under this section, a monthly aid and attendance allowance equal to the rate described in subsection (r)(2).").