Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] True, Congress started out by saying that a veteran could obtain an earlier effective date if he or she "submitted a claim for disability compensation on or after September 25, 1985, and Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA)." Board of Veterans' Appeals: Clarification of a Notice of Disagreement, 70 Fed. Reg. 37,723, 37,723 (proposed June 30, 2005) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. pt. 19); see 38 U.S.C. § 5104C (outlining a claimant's options after the AOJ decides a claim). 33 before January 1, 2020, for a disease covered by this section, and the claim was denied." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i). But it didn't stop there. Congress went on to require that the denial was "by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran." Id. If Congress wanted a veteran to obtain an earlier effective date simply if he or she applied for a covered disability and was denied, it would have stopped at "denied." But it didn't. And we should presume that each word Congress used is there for a reason. Martinez v.