Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Id. at 9-10. In that regard, because there are only two elements of service connection when the presumption of exposure operates and the statute refers only to the second element, the canon of expressio unius est exclusio alterius (the express inclusion of one thing necessarily means the exclusion of all other things) requires a reading that the claim was not previously denied by reason of the first element. Id. at 9-10 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i)). Similarly, if Congress intended any previously denied claim based on herbicide exposure in the offshore waters to benefit from the effective date exception, Congress would have ended the sentence before the phrase "and the claim was denied by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i); see Secretary's Supp.