Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] But we can't say the same if the veteran applied for a covered disability and was denied because he or she didn't have a current disability. In such case, VA would not need to get to whether that disability was incurred or aggravated in service. You can't really make a finding that something that does not exist "was incurred or aggravated by service." Put differently, whether a disability was incurred in or aggravated by service is relevant only when the veteran has established the first service connection element—a current disability. And because section 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i) requires that "the claim was denied by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran," I do not see how a denial when the veteran had not established a current disease or disability could qualify for an earlier effective date. Without a current disease or disability to potentially link to service, the reasoning breaks down.