Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] The veteran acknowledges that section 1116A(c)(2)(A) must be read with 38 U.S.C. § 5110, so the effective date is set by the later of the date of the prior denied claim or the date the facts show that entitlement arose. Appellant's Supp. Memo. at 9-10; see 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (providing that the effective date of an award of disability compensation "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2022) (providing that the effective date "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later"). Moreover, we are deciding a real case based on what actually happened, not what would, could, or should have happened.