Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] Without such non-exclusive wording, it is therefore reasonable to conclude that these are the only requirements for obtaining a retroactive effective date: (1) a veteran filed "a claim for disability compensation" between September 1985 and January 2020; (2) the claim was "for a disease covered by" section 1116A; (3) VA denied the claim "by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran"; (4) the veteran, on or after January 1, 2020,10 "submit[ted] a claim . . . for the same condition"; and (5) VA granted "the [new] claim . . . pursuant to [section 1116A]." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i), (ii). See Nielsen v.