Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] This matter was referred to a panel of the Court to consider whether the Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019 (Blue Water Act), Pub. L. No. 116-23, 133 Stat. 966 (codified in relevant part at 38 U.S.C. § 1116A), precludes a veteran from receiving a retroactive effective date1 for an award of benefits under that Act for an herbicide-related condition Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), the effective date for an award of benefits generally may be no earlier than the date of the claim leading to that award. See Lalonde v. West, 12 Vet.App. 377, 382 (1999). However, section 1116A permits an effective date based on a "prior claim" if certain requirements are satisfied, including that the prior claim "was denied by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i). 1 if his or her claim was previously denied in part due to the lack of evidence of a current disability.