Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] United States v. Great N. Ry. Co., 343 U.S. 562, 575 (1952). And "[i]t is a fundamental principle of statutory interpretation that 'absent provision[s] cannot be supplied by the courts.'" Rotkiske v. Klemm, 140 S. Ct. 355, 360–61 (2019) (quoting ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 94 (2012)). The dissent embraces these principles but gets the math wrong, accusing the Court of revising the statute by subtracting the entire salient clause of 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i): "by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran." Post at 34. That accusation is baseless, for there is no subtraction; Judge Meredith's exhaustive analysis of section 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i) gives effect to every word.