Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] See post at 36 n.25. But that construction is implicit in his determination that the RO's statement that "[t]he evidence does not show a current diagnosed disability," R. at 2348, renders the RO's invocation of the service connection elements covered by section 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i) inoperative. In other words, the distinction between Judge Falvey's position and the Secretary's is one without meaningful difference. 18 28 was denied by the reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran.'" Secretary's Br. at 10-11, 14 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i)). But that is obviously not true. The condition precedent to a retroactive effective date spelled out in section 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i) is that a prior claim for disability compensation for a covered disease "was denied by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i). The statute does not require that the prior claim was denied "only by reason of" or "solely by reason of," just "by reason of." Congress knows how to say "only by reason of" or "solely by reason of" when that is what it means—in title 38 and otherwise.