Crews, No. 21-0226 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] That means, after identifying when the prior claim was filed, the singular focus is the condition for which the claimant sought benefits. Importantly, for purposes of the arguments before the Court, nothing in subsection 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i) mandates that the prior claim for benefits must have been based on a particular theory, such as direct or presumptive service connection, nor does it require that the veteran have alleged herbicide exposure in the prior claim. c. Prior Denial: "By Reason Of" Next, section 1116A outlines the actions VA must have taken on that prior claim. Specifically, that VA denied the claim and the denial was "by reason of the claim not establishing that the disease was incurred or aggravated by the service of the veteran." 38 U.S.C. § 1116A(c)(2)(B)(i). In ascertaining the plain meaning of this language, the first question is what 18 the term "by reason of" connotes. The ordinary meaning of that phrase is "because of."