Hairston, No. 20-4692 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] The crux of the veteran's appeal turns on the final sentence of section 1521(c), so we begin there. The Court first considers the text's plain meaning. The last line of subsection (c) refers not simply to "family members" but to "such family members." "Such is 'a pointing word'" that refers "'to a clear antecedent.'" Jensen v. Shulkin, 29 Vet.App. 66, 76 (2017) (quoting GARNER'S MODERN AMERICAN USAGE 783 (3d ed. 2009) (capitalization altered)). The phrase appears twice in the next to last sentence of section 1521(c) (once in the plural and once in the singular): "If the veteran has two or more such family members, such annual rate shall be increased by $2,020 for each such family member in excess of one." The obvious antecedents for both of these "such" references are the family members listed in the first line of subsection (c): a spouse with whom the veteran lives or to whose support the veteran reasonably contributes and any children in the veteran's custody or to whose support the veteran