Hairston, No. 20-4692 (Vet. App. 2023)
[…] The Court addresses each argument, but we begin by explaining why the regulatory provision that explicitly includes a spouse's income within a 3 veteran's countable income is valid. With that validity established, the remaining arguments are easily defused. II. ANALYSIS A. Validity of § 3.23(d)(4) The veteran's principal argument is that VA's definition of a "[v]eteran's annual income" in § 3.23(d)(4) is not consistent with the scheme established by Congress. To support this argument, he relies on 38 U.S.C. § 1521(c), which provides: If the veteran is married and living with or reasonably contributing to the support of such veteran's spouse, or if there is a child of the veteran in the custody of the veteran or to whose support the veteran is reasonably contributing, pension shall be paid to the veteran at the annual rate of $15,493, unless the veteran is entitled to pension at the rate provided by subsection (d)(2), (e), or (f) of this section. If the veteran has two or more such family members, such annual rate shall be increased by $2,020 for each such family member in excess of one. The rate payable shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income and, subject to subsection (h)(1) of this section, the amount of annual income of such family members. The key here, in Mr. Hairston's view, is the final sentence's reference to subsection (h)(1), which states: In determining the annual income of a veteran, if there is a child of the veteran who is in the custody of the veteran or to whose support the veteran is reasonably contributing, that portion of the annual income of the child that is reasonably available to or for the veteran shall be considered to be income of the veteran, unless in the judgment of the Secretary to do so would work a hardship on the veteran. 38 U.S.C. § 1521(h)(1). Because section 1521(c) makes the extent to which family members' income can reduce a veteran's pension rate "subject to" (h)(1), and because (h)(1) pertains only to the annual income of a child and not that of a spouse, Mr.