Mattox, No. 19-5212 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 410, 416-17 (2006). 74 Appellant's Br. at 13. 75 R. at 11. 76 Id. 77 Id. 78 Hilkert, 12 Vet.App. at 151. 15 factfinder to assess the evidence before it. We reject appellant's suggestion that we substitute our opinion for that of the Board. 3. Benefit of the Doubt Doctrine As with appellant's other substantive arguments discussed above, his assertions regarding the benefit of the doubt doctrine under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) are unavailing. "When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant."79 However, when the Board determines that the preponderance of the evidence weighs against an appellant's claim, "it necessarily has determined that the evidence is not 'nearly equal' or 'too close to call,' and the benefit of the doubt rule therefore has no application."80 Appellant argues that