Mattox, No. 19-5212 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] Pursuant to the AMA, VA set the effective date of the new appeals system as February 19, 2019, following the statutorily required certification to congressional committees. 42 We do not understand appellant to dispute the relevant date for applicability of the AMA, which includes by necessity the applicability of section 5104(b). This leads to the second applicability question: What must occur on or after February 19, 2019, such that an administrative appeal will be subject to the AMA? Again, for guidance we turn to VA's implementing regulations. In particular, 38 C.F.R. § 3.2400 provides that the AMA applies to all claims "[f]or which VA issues notice of an initial decision on or after the effective date of the modernized review system" or "[w]here a claimant has elected review of a legacy claim under the modernized review system."43 So, to determine the system under which an appeal is to be processed, we ask whether the initial decision that led to an administrative appeal was issued on or after February 19, 2019. If it was issued on or after that date, then the appeals falls within the AMA. If not, the appeal is a legacy