Mattox, No. 19-5212 (Vet. App. 2021)
[…] We will first discuss his arguments about his 5 in-service stressor, the combat presumption under 38 U.S.C. 1154(b), and the Board's rejection of the July 2015 DBQ. Then, we turn to a discussion of the benefit of the doubt doctrine as well as our duty to consider the rule of prejudicial error. Because appellant fails to meet his burden of demonstrating error in the Board decision, we will reject his arguments. A. The Applicability of AMA-Amended 38 U.S.C. § 5104(b) Appellant first argues on appeal that the Board erred when it failed to comply with the notice provisions in 38 U.S.C. § 5104 as amended via the AMA. Section 5104(a) states: In the case of a decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the claimant's representative) notice of such decision. The notice shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision.[22] Subsection (b) goes on to list the information that must be included in the notice required under subsection (a).