Harper, No. 16-3519 (Vet. App. 2018)
[…] Harper's PTSD claim.2 As explained above, once Mr. Harper's PTSD claim was in appellate status by virtue of the December 2008 NOD, the issue of TDIU became part and parcel of that claim when he filed an application for TDIU in February 2014. Thus, the issue of entitlement to TDIU was also in appellate status, and because Mr. Harper did not withdraw the issue of TDIU from his pending appeal, he did not bifurcate his appeal. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.204(a) (2014) ("Only an appellant, or an appellant's authorized representative, may withdraw an appeal."). And, as in Palmatier, here the RO's grant of TDIU in May 2016 "did not serve to bifurcate the appeal, but instead served simply to partially grant [Mr.