Marcelino, No. 16-2149 (Vet. App. 2018)
[…] Oral Argument at 03:44–:58, Marcelino (argued v. Shulkin, U.S. Vet. App. No. 16-2149 Nov. 15, 2017), http://www.uscourts.cavc.gov/oral_arguments_audio. Mr. Marcelino further asserted that, here, the Court is simply reviewing the Board decision, which differentiates this case from Wanner and other cases that stated that the Court may not review the content of the rating schedule. Oral Argument at 02:51-03:19. The Court's jurisdiction is described in 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b), which states: Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board. The extent of the review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title. The Court may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) ruled in Wanner v.