TARGET CORPORATION v. US , No. 23-2274 (Fed. Cir. 2025)
[…] Accordingly, the CIT’s judgment ordering reliquidation is not contrary to this aspect of section 1514(a). The government correctly contends that, because the entries in question involve “actual” liquidations, not “deemed” liquidations under section 1504(d) like those in Cemex, section 1504(d) does not apply. Appellee Br. 15–16. 3 6 TARGET CORPORATION v. US The CIT’s judgment is also consistent with the second category of Customs’ liquidation or reliquidation decisions. Namely, section 1514(a) is subject to the exception set forth in subsection 1514(b), among others. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a). Subsection 1514(b) provides that Customs’ decisions are: [F]inal and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a civil action contesting a determination listed in section 1516a of this title is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade[.] 19 U.S.C. § 1514(b) (emphasis added). In other words, finality is estopped when a lawsuit challenging one of the decisions listed in section 1516a is filed within the CIT. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a; see also Maj.