TARGET CORPORATION v. US , No. 23-2274 (Fed. Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. at 1378. The CIT acknowledged that “reliquidation to correct any resulting [liquidation] error is neither inevitable nor open-ended because Congress long ago adopted a principle of finality for the liquidation of entries that is now codified primarily in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1514 and 1501.” Id. at 1372. As discussed, section 1501 gives Customs ninety days to correct liquidation errors. 19 U.S.C. § 1501. Section 1514 has two relevant exceptions to finality of Customs’ liquidation decisions. Section 1514(a)(5) has a “protest exception,” which provides that, except as provided in subsection (b) of that section, Customs’ decisions regarding the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry are “final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(5); see id. § 1514(c)(3). And section 1514(b) has a “civil action exception,” which similarly provides that Customs’ determinations “are final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a civil action contesting a determination listed in section 1516a of this title is commenced.” Id. § 1514(b). The CIT did not find that any of those section 1514 exceptions to finality applied.