STEELE v. COLLINS , No. 23-2049 (Fed. Cir. 2025)
[…] We may only review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of a rule of law or statute or regulation “that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court,” § 7292(a), or issues that raise Constitutional concerns. Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392, 393 (Fed. Cir. 1991). II A Ordinarily, a VA decision denying benefits must expressly identify the particular claim being denied, expressly state the reasons for the denial, and expressly provide notice of the right to appeal that claim. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(f) (1991). 2 That provision states: (f) Notification of decisions. The claimant or beneficiary will be notified in writing of decisions affecting the payment of benefits . . . . We apply the version of the regulation in place when the allegedly deficient 1991 Notice Letter and 1991 RO Decision were issued. Both parties apply this version in their arguments. 2 Case: 23-2049 6 Document: 36 Page: 6 Filed: 05/01/2025 STEELE v.