Risen Energy Co., LTD. v. United States, No. 23-1550 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Because Commerce’s selections of surrogate values for Risen’s backsheet and EVA inputs were supported by substantial evidence, but Commerce’s surrogate overhead ratio calculation was not, we affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand. BACKGROUND I The government imposes antidumping duties on foreign merchandise sold “in the United States at less than its fair value.” Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, 975 F.3d 1318, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1)). To determine the duties, Commerce calculates a “dumping margin” for each entry of merchandise subject to review. 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A)(ii). A dumping margin is “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise.” Id. § 1677(35)(A).