CORRELL v. VIDAL , No. 22-1420 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Correll were correct that his suspension otherwise violated his rights, the First Amendment does not excuse him from obligations willingly undertaken, nor does it forbid the PTO’s discipline. See id. at 1081. We therefore reject Mr. Correll’s First Amendment challenge to the PTO’s disciplinary action. III Mr. Correll’s third and final argument is that the district court erred in permitting the PTO to apply the statute of limitations set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 32 to trademark matters. In Mr. Correll’s view, § 32 is limited to patent matters before the PTO, and a different statute—28 U.S.C. § 2462—governs non-patent-matter claims. The crux of Mr. Correll’s argument is that 5 U.S.C. § 500(e) limits 35 U.S.C. § 32 to patent matters. Section 500 governs administrative practice and permits any “individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State” to “represent a person before an agency.” § 500(b). It also permits any “individual who is duly qualified to practice as a certified public accountant in a State” to “represent a person before the Case: 22-1420 CORRELL Document: 40 Page: 11 v. VIDAL Filed: 07/08/2022 11 Internal Revenue Service.” § 500(c). But these provisions of § 500 “do not apply to practice before the [PTO] with respect to patent matters that continue to be covered by chapter 3 (sections 31–33) of title 35.” § 500(e). By its plain terms, then, § 500(e) preserves the PTO’s ability to set its own rules on eligibility to practice before it with respect to patent matters. Nothing in § 500(e) limits 35 U.S.C. § 32, which applies to “practice before the [PTO]” generally, not just to patent matters. Mr.