CORRELL v. VIDAL , No. 22-1420 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] The first, 18 U.S.C. § 203, prohibits federal employees from, among other things, receiving any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, . . . in relation to any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission. § 203(a)(1). The second, 18 U.S.C. § 205, prohibits federal employees from “act[ing] as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest.” § 205(a)(2). A “covered action” includes “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination . . . or other particular matter.” Id. § 205(h). II Mr. Correll has been a registered patent attorney since September 12, 2000. S. App’x 1 41. In September 2002, Mr.