CARTER v. DEFENSE , No. 22-1305 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Appx. 226. In view of this evidence, we cannot say that the Ms. Carter’s removal is so “outrageously disproportionate” to the offense as to constitute an abuse of discretion or violation of law. See Yeschick v. Dep’t of Transp., 801 F.2d 383, 384–85 (Fed. Cir. 1986). C Ms. Carter also argues that Defense failed to provide advance notice of disciplinary action pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1). Pet. Br. at 6–7, 9–10, 15–16. We disagree. Pursuant to § 7513(b)(1), “[a]n employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to” inter alia “at least 30 days’ advance written notice.” Since Ms.