WEBB v. HHS , No. 21-2276 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. at *7. Second, the court determined that the special master did not act arbitrarily or Case: 21-2276 Document: 31 Page: 6 6 Filed: 04/11/2022 WEBB v. HHS capriciously in determining, based on the record evidence, that Mr. Webb’s left-side Bell’s palsy began prior to his November 20, 2012 flu vaccine. Id. at *8. The court reasoned that the special master considered all the relevant evidence and articulated a rational basis for his finding. Id. Mr. Webb appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(f). STANDARD OF REVIEW Under the Vaccine Act, the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(e)(2)(B). We apply the same standard when reviewing a decision by the Court of Federal Claims in a case brought under the Vaccine Act. Milik v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 822 F.3d 1367, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).