GONZALEZ v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1885 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] NEWMAN, Circuit Judge. The United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“Veterans Court”) affirmed the decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“the Board”), denying Vietnam veteran Daniel Gonzalez’s claim for service connection for ischemic heart disease (IHD). On finding that Mr. Gonzalez did not have IHD or any other ailment listed in the regulation governing presumptive service connection, the Board and the Veterans Court denied Mr. Gonzalez’s petition for veterans benefits. Their rulings are in accordance with law, and are affirmed. STATUTES AND REGULATIONS 38 U.S.C. § 1110 provides that a veteran shall be compensated “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) states that “congenital and developmental defects, refractive error of the eye, personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation.” See Morris v. Shinseki, 678 F.3d 1346, 1353 (Fed.