HIBBARD v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1720 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Mr. Hibbard did not appeal the denial. He died in July 2007. He had filed no disability-benefits claim asserting a service-connected condition other than the November 1986 claim that had been denied. Faith Hibbard, Mr. Hibbard’s surviving spouse, sought dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a), at the rate specified in 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(1). VA eventually awarded the benefit in 2016. In March 2017, Ms. Hibbard sought enhanced dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2), which provides increased benefits when the veteran, at the time of death, “was in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.” 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(c). The regional office denied Ms. Hibbard’s claim, and she appealed to the Board. Case: 21-1720 HIBBARD Document: 22 Page: 3 Filed: 12/10/2021 v. MCDONOUGH 3 The Board found that Mr.