HIBBARD v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1720 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. § 7292(a), (d)(1). We lack jurisdiction to entertain a challenge to a factual determination or a challenge to the application of a law or regulation to the facts of a particular case where, as here, the appeal presents no constitutional issue. Id. § 7292(d)(2). Case: 21-1720 4 Document: 22 Page: 4 Filed: 12/10/2021 HIBBARD v. MCDONOUGH When a veteran dies “from a service-connected or compensable disability,” the veteran’s “surviving spouse, children, and parents” are eligible for “dependency and indemnity compensation.” 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a). The basic rate of dependency and indemnity compensation for a surviving spouse is currently $1,154 per month. 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(b). That benefit is increased by a certain amount (currently $246 per month) “in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death.” 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) (emphasis added); 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(c). An agency regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(f)(3), defines the “was entitled to receive” standard of 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(c).