EMIABATA v. US , No. 21-1703 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Emiabata failed to identify any money-mandating source of law for those claims, but the court transferred those claims rather than dismiss them. Id. at 616–18. The Claims Court entered judgment on the termination claims under Rule 54(b) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims and transferred the suspension claims to the Vermont district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1631. Mr. Emiabata timely appeals the Claims Court’s dismissal of the termination claims and transfer of the suspension claims. II We first address whether we have appellate jurisdiction over Mr. Emiabata’s appeal. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3), this court has jurisdiction over any “appeal from a final decision of the United States Court of Federal Claims.” A final decision is one that “ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment.” Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Risjord, 449 U.S. 368, 373 (1981) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).