CERANA v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1397 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] MCDONOUGH 3 podiatry surgeon noted that the podiatry resident had obtained Mr. Cerana’s informed consent. Mr. Cerana’s left foot was debrided during the surgery, but the podiatry surgeon detailed that “[t]he tissue within the incision was noted to be non-viable gray in color” and that the “[d]ecision was made to proceed with the amputation of the 5th toe and partial 5th metatarsal.” J.A. 62. In April 2014, Mr. Cerana filed a claim with the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) for compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 for the allegedly unnecessary amputation of his left toe. Section 1151(a)(1)(A) states in relevant part: (a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran’s willful misconduct and— (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was— (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination. Id. (emphases added to relevant portions). Case: 21-1397 Document: 32 4 Page: 4 Filed: 11/18/2021 CERANA v. MCDONOUGH In July 2015 Mr.