CERANA v. MCDONOUGH , No. 21-1397 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] J.A. 74–78. The VA denied his claim again in July 2017. Mr. Cerana then appealed to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals in August 2017. II On November 21, 2018, the Board denied Mr. Cerana’s claim for compensation under § 1151 for his left toe amputation. The Board first addressed Mr. Cerana’s allegation that the amputation was unnecessary and explained that, under § 1151, disability compensation may be awarded if the VA’s treatment results in additional disability proximately caused by the VA’s “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault.” The Board found that “the evidence weigh[ed] against finding that [Mr.