Red Sun Farms v. United States, No. 20-2230 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] S. Rep. 96-249, at 71. Case: 20-2230 RED SUN FARMS Document: 71 Page: 16 Filed: 04/14/2022 v. US 3 To ensure such symmetry, Congress required Commerce to publish its affirmative preliminary dumping determination together with the suspension agreement, making issuance of a preliminary determination prerequisite to Commerce’s suspension decision. See § 1673c(f)(1)(A) (“If the administering authority determines to suspend an investigation . . . it shall . . . publish notice of [the] suspension . . . and issue an affirmative preliminary determination . . . with respect to the subject merchandise, unless it has previously issued such a determination in the same investigation.”); see also S. Rep. No. 96-249, at 68 (“Upon accepting an agreement, [Commerce] would publish notice in the Federal Register of the suspension together with notice of an affirmative preliminary determination, unless such a determination has already been made during an investigation.”).