Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc. v. United States, No. 20-1446 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] UNITED STATES “ready avenue” to bring its takings claim and displaced Tucker Act jurisdiction over that claim, we affirmed the Claims Court’s judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s claims for lack of jurisdiction. Id. Although Alpine dealt specifically with subsection 402(b), as we explained before, our analysis and reasoning with respect to the statutory scheme set forth in the Communications Act applies with equal force in cases involving subsection 402(a). The relevant question is therefore whether SIC’s alleged takings claims challenge FCC actions and orders and thus are governed by subsection 402(a). 3 That subsection, as noted, provides the procedure “to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC]” except those appealable under subsection 402(b). 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). In analyzing whether subsection 402(a) applies, we “must look to the true nature of [the plaintiff’s] claim, not how plaintiff characterize[s] it.”