National Organization of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans' Affairs, No. 20-1321 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] See, e.g., Conyers v. Sec’y Case: 20-1321 NOVA Document: 109 Page: 17 Filed: 12/08/2020 v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 17 of Veterans Affs., 750 F. App’x 993, 997 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (recognizing that section 502 jurisdiction does not apply to agency action within the “personnel exception” of section 553 unless the agency action also falls under section 552(a)(1)). Section 502’s “refers” language is not so broad as to encompass agency action expressly excluded from section 553’s procedures. We therefore do not have jurisdiction to review these Rules as agency action to which section 553 “refers.” B. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1) Section 502 also gives this court jurisdiction over “[a]n action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) . . . refers.” 3 Section 552(a)(1) governs agency action that must be published in the Federal Register, such as “substantive rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by the