National Organization of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans' Affairs, No. 20-1321 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Br. 7, 10. Because we find that NOVA has established standing based on the harm suffered by its veteran members, we need not reach the standing of its lawyer members. Similarly, although NOVA argues that it additionally has organizational standing on behalf of its lawyer members, we need not reach this issue. II. Jurisdiction Under Section 502 – The Knee Joint Stability Rule We turn to the question of jurisdiction. For reasons we will explain below, we deal separately with the Knee Joint Stability Rule and the Knee Replacement Rule. Under section 502, this court may review “[a]n action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers.” 38 U.S.C. § 502. A. 5 U.S.C. § 553 Initially, we consider whether the Knee Joint Stability Rule constitutes “an action of the Secretary to which section . . . 553 of title 5 . . . refers.” Id.