National Organization of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans' Affairs, No. 20-1321 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Thus, section 502 provides prompt direct review by this court of “statements of general policy” and “interpretations of general applicability” in addition to “substantive rules of general applicability.” Id. 4 3 Section 502 provides in pertinent part: An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 4 part: Sections 552(a)(1) and 552(a)(2) provide in relevant (a) Each agency shall make available to the public information as follows: Case: 20-1321 18 Document: 109 NOVA Page: 18 Filed: 12/08/2020 v.