National Organization of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans' Affairs, No. 20-1321 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Overton v. The government, of course, agrees that interpretive rules do not bind the agency in court proceedings. 7 The Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017 modified this two-step process by granting veterans a wider range of appeal options following an adverse regional office decision. Pub. L. No. 115-55, 131 Stat. 1105; 38 U.S.C. §§ 5104B, 5104C. However, the parties appear to agree that the two-step process still exists. 6 Case: 20-1321 24 Document: 109 NOVA Page: 24 Filed: 12/08/2020 v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS Wilkie, 30 Vet. App. 257, 264 (2018); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7104(c) (explaining that the Board is bound by “regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department”). Because the Manual binds regional office staff, but not the Board, the government contends that Manual provisions are not sufficiently “binding” to constitute interpretations of general applicability.