CHATMAN v. WILKIE , No. 20-1262 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Cir. 2004). DISCUSSION Under 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), the effective date of an increase in a veteran’s disability compensation “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. §5110(b)(3) provides an exception to this general rule: “The effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.” In accordance with this subsection, VA has promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2), which states that the effective date of any increase in disability compensation will be the “[e]arliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred if [the] claim . . . is received within 1 year from such date”; otherwise, the effective date of the increase is the “date of receipt of [the] claim.” See Gaston v. Shinseki, 605 F.3d 979, 982 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Relying on § 3.400(o)(2), the Board found that neither Mr.