MCGRATH v. OPM , No. 19-2187 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Specifically, Mr. McGrath argues that the Board improperly interpreted 10 U.S.C. § 12602, which concerns general compensation and benefits for members of the Army National Guard of the United States. Mr. McGrath argues that the 87 days of service at issue should be considered “in Federal service as a Reserve of the Army” under either § 12602(a)(1) or (2). In its final decision, the Board considered § 12602 but determined that it did not relieve Mr. McGrath of the requirements set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31). That section provides definitions specific to FERS and explicitly states that creditable military service “does not include service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31). We agree with the Board’s interpretation. The provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 12602(a) do not render creditable, for purposes of FERS, National Guard service that does not fit within the exceptions provided by 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31).