MCGRATH v. OPM , No. 19-2187 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Definitions for those purposes may differ from definitions for purposes of FERS, a civil service retirement system governed by chapter 84 of Title 5. If, as Mr. McGrath Case: 19-2187 MCGRATH Document: 30 Page: 5 v. OPM Filed: 05/29/2020 5 asserts, members of the Army National Guard are always deemed to be in federal service by virtue of their continuous membership in the Army National Guard of the United States, even when serving as members of the Army National Guard of a state, there could be no National Guard duty that is not in federal service—and § 8401(31)’s requirement that creditable National Guard service be “in the service of the United States” would be mere surplusage. Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 12401 (“Members of the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law.”). We conclude that the Board did not err in holding that Mr. McGrath must show that, for the 87 days in dispute, he was formally ordered into federal service, pursuant to Title 10, by the President or other federal authority. Clark v. United States, 322 F.3d 1358, 1366 (Fed.