MCGRATH v. OPM , No. 19-2187 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] J.A. 231. Case: 19-2187 MCGRATH v. OPM Document: 30 Page: 3 Filed: 05/29/2020 3 Mr. McGrath appealed OPM’s final decision to the Merit Systems Protection Board. On June 13, 2019, the Administrative Judge affirmed OPM’s final decision. McGrath v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. DC-0841-18-0798-I-1 (M.S.P.B. June 13, 2019). In her decision, the Administrative Judge explained that service in the National Guard was ordinarily not creditable “military service” under 5 U.S.C. § 8411(c)(1), which provides such credit for “each period of military service.” The statutory definition of “military service” at 5 U.S.C. § 8401(31) excludes service in the National Guard, “except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States or full-time National Guard duty (as such term is defined in section 101(d) of title 10) if such service interrupts creditable civilian service under this subchapter and is followed by reemployment in accordance with chapter 43 of title 38 that occurs on or after August 1, 1990.” The second exception, for full-time National Guard duty, applies only to service performed after August 1, 1990. The Administrative Judge found that this exception thus did not apply to Mr. McGrath’s service in 1977 and 1978. Mr. McGrath does not contest this finding on appeal.