EL MALIK v. WILKIE , No. 19-1971 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] III El Malik also improperly seeks to collaterally attack a prior final decision by the Veterans Court, alleging that the Veterans Court violated his due process rights by preemptively denying waiver of the filing fee and requiring him to file a motion for leave to file future petitions. See El Malik v. McDonald, 2016 WL 5462684 (Vet. App. 2016) (singlejudge order), aff’d as the decision of the court, 2016 WL 7029302 (Vet. App. 2016) (per curiam). El Malik did not appeal that decision, and it thereafter became final. See 38 U.S.C. § 7291(a) (“A decision of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall become final upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, under section 7292 of this title, a notice of appeal from such decision, if no such notice is duly filed within such time.”). See also U.S. Vet. App. R. 38 (“If the Court determines that an appeal, petition, motion, or other filing is frivolous, it may . . . enter such order as it deems appropriate, to include sanctions.”); El Malik, 2016 WL 5462684, at *2–3 (explaining the rational for its order).