Li v. Department of Justice, No. 19-1046 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] The PSOBA provides a hierarchy of potential claimants for determining the proper claimant, eventually reaching 34 U.S.C. § 10281(a)(4)(B), which dictates that “if there is no surviving spouse of the public safety officer and no surviving child,” the proper claimant is “the surviving individual . . . designated by the public safety officer to receive benefits under the most recently executed life insurance policy of the public safety officer on file at the time of death.” Id. § 10281(a)(4)(B). The BJA promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 32.13 to determine when a claimant is the beneficiary of the public safety officer’s life insurance policy. In relevant part, the regulation provides that “[a]n individual . . . is designated as beneficiary of a life insurance policy of such officer as of such date, only if the designation is, as of such date, legal and valid (as a designation of beneficiary of a life insurance policy) and unrevoked (by such officer or by operation of law) or otherwise unterminated.” 28 C.F.R. § 32.13. We review the BJA’s application of its own regulations to determine “(1) whether there has been substantial compliance with statutory requirements and provisions of implementing regulations; (2) whether there has been any arbitrary or capricious action on the part of the