Li v. Department of Justice, No. 19-1046 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Toward the bottom of this statutorilydefined hierarchy, the PSOBA allows a person “designated by the public safety officer to receive benefits under the most recently executed life insurance policy of the public safety officer on file at the time of death” to recover the benefits. 34 U.S.C. § 10281(a)(4)(B). At this step in the hierarchy, Congress’s intent is clear that the public safety officer’s life insurance designation determines the proper beneficiary for PSOB benefits. The BJA’s implementing regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 32.13, is entirely consistent with this intent and clarifies that an individual “is designated as beneficiary of a life insurance policy of such officer” if LI v. DOJ 7 the designation is “legal and valid (as a designation of beneficiary of a life insurance policy) and unrevoked (by such officer or by operation of law) or otherwise unterminated.” 28 C.F.R. § 32.13. The BJA evaluated whether Deputy Collier’s insurance policy and designations were “legal and valid” under California state contract law. Li, No. 2011016, at 9–12. Ms.